Log in

Idaho Water Users Association

Legislative Report


67th Idaho Legislature
2nd Regular Session


Updated February 20, 2024


Who are my legislators?

Idaho Code


H402 (Support)

INJECTION WELLS: Removes language and references to Class II Oil and Gas injection wells from Idaho Code – Idaho does not regulate or permit these wells.

House Action: Passed 65-4-1 (Feb. 1)

Senate Action: 3rd Reading

Final Action: 

__________________________

H425 (Support)

STATE DISASTER PREPAREDNESS: Amends sections 46-1021(1) and 46-1022 to ensure that Idaho is in compliance with the National Flood Plain Insurance Program regulations.

House Action:  Passed _______ (Feb. 20)

Senate Action: Res. & Env.

Final Action: 

__________________________

H467 (Support)

IRRIGATION & DRAINAGE: Authorizes a ground water district to assess up to $300 / acre foot for noncompliance with approved mitigation plans.

House Action: Passed 65-5-0 (Feb. 16)

Senate Action: Res. & Env.

Final Action: 

__________________________

H540 (Support)

FLOOD MANAGEMENT DISTRICTS: Updates Idaho Code regarding the duties and responsibility of Flood Management Districts (formerly Flood Control Districts).

House Action: Res. & Cons.

Senate Action: 

Final Action: 

__________________________

S1322 (Support)

INVASIVE SPECIES: Amends and adds to existing law to provide requirements for launch and transport of conveyances and to provide that a portion of annual revenue deposited in the invasive species fund may be made available to counties, cities, and other local entities for certain equipment and supplies. 

House Action:

Senate Action: Res. & Env. 

Final Action: 

__________________________

S1337 (Support)

IRRIGATION DIST. DELINQUENCY  TAX DEED OPTIONS: Creates options for irrigation districts in collecting delinquent assessments, including (i) taking a tax deed; (ii) continuing to assess the property and place liens for delinquent assessments; or (iii) removing the water entitlement from landProvides a process for handling surplus proceeds for the sale of property acquired through tax deed. 

House Action:

Senate Action: Res. & Env. 

Final Action: 

__________________________

S1338 (Support)

IRRIGATION DIST. DIVISIONS / AMENDMENT: Provides a process for the amendment of irrigation district divisions.

House Action: 

Senate Action: 2nd Reading

Final Action: 

__________________________

S1339 (Support)

DITCH EASEMENTS: Includes a "self help" provision to allow ditch owners to restore a ditch that has been piped / moved without permission. Consolidates and clarifies outdated and inconsistent provsions.

House Action: 

Senate Action: 2nd Reading

Final Action: 

__________________________

S1341 (Support)

ESPA AREA OF COMMON GROUND WATER SUPPLY: Reuires that the ESPA Area of Common Ground Water Supply match the ESPAM Model Boundary.  Allows the Director to include tributary basins in ESPA adminstation following a process that includes notice and a hearing.

House Action: 

Senate Action: 3rd Reading

Final Action: 

__________________________

SJM103 (Support)

COLUMBIA / SNAKE RIVER RESOLTUION: Expresses support for the operation and management of the Federal Columbia River Power System, including the dams on the Lower Snake River.

House Action: 

Senate Action: 10th Order 

Final Action: 

__________________________

TBD (Support)

DOMESTIC WELLS / LOCAL GOVERNMENT: Requires the use of shared / public water system for subdivisions with 10+ lots. Mandates the use of surface water on subdivision lots (when surface water pre-exists on the lot). Clarifies the ability of counties to consider water supply conditions in comprehensive planning efforts.

House Action: .

Senate Action: 

Final Action: 

__________________________



IWUA Legislative Committee

Legislative Committee Chair: Barney Metz

District 1: Mike Rasmussen
 District 2: Alan Kelsch
District 3: Kevin Christensen
 District 4: Jeff Darrington
District 5: Rick Pearson
District 6: Alan Hansten
 District 7: Carl Seiders
 District 8: Alan Smith
 District 9: Greg Shenton
 District 10: Kevin Lakey
 District 11: Michael Comeskey (Richard Durrant, ALT)
 District 12: Kirk Meyers

 District 13: Carl Hayes

 District 14: Chad Hennegler
 District 15: Barney Metz
 District 16: Harold Mohlman
 Associate Members: Keith Esplin

Associate Members:Roger Warner
At-large, Surface Water: Shawn Tischendorf

At-large, Surface Water: Dan Davidson

Ground Water Caucus: Shawn VanOrden

Ground Water Caucus: Bob Turner

Ground Water Caucus: Alan Jackson

Ground Water Caucus: Adam Young

Ground Water Caucus: T.J. Budge


CONTACT US TODAY


208.344.6690
iwua@iwua.org

www.iwua.org


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software